Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB and Excel

Posted on 2002-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I am calling an excel template from my vb app. and printing the excel sheet as follows.

xl.ActiveSheet.PrintOut

xl is excel object and everything is working fine with this statement, but I need to display the print dialog box to the user, so that the user can specifiy number of copies, paper settings, etc.

How do I display print dialog box?

Thanks for any ideas.

Chandu

0
Comment
Question by:chandukb
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 7115041
Hi chandukb,

-found a snippet on the net

Private Sub cmdQPrint_Click()
   Dim intBegin As Integer, intEnd As Integer
   Dim intNumCopies As Integer, intI As Integer
   Dim xlsApp As Excel.Application
   Dim w As Workbook
   Dim S As Worksheet
   
   Set xlsApp = Excel.Application
   Set w = xlsApp.Workbooks.Open("D:\Mydocument.xls")
   Set S = w.Sheets("quotation")
   
   On Error GoTo dbErrHandler
   ' Display the Print dialog box
   cbdPrint.ShowPrinter
   ' Get user-selected values from the dialog box
   intBegin = cbdPrint.FromPage
   intEnd = cbdPrint.ToPage
   intNumCopies = cbdPrint.Copies
   
   ' Print as many copies as needed
   For intI = 1 To intNumCopies
      S.PrintOut
   Next intI
   Exit Sub

dbErrHandler:
   ' User pressed Cancel button
   Exit Sub
End Sub

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7115216
sorry, what is cbdPrint variable?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7115225
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7115832
You can also do:

W.PrintOut Copies:=intNumCopies, ActivePrinter:=OutPrinter

Where "OutPrinter" is any printer in your printers folder and this doesn't set the printer to the default.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chandukb
ID: 7116584
ThankX a lot
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7116997
glad i could help
0