Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet sharing problem

Posted on 2002-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have 2 computers networked via a crossover cable using AnalogX Proxy. Both computers are Win98SE using IE6 and are almost identical.

Until yesterday I had no problems accessing the Net from the 2nd (remote) computer via the LAN but now I can't access any webpage or update my virus definitions. There's no problem with the network, I can access either computer from the other, just not the Internet. This seems to have happened about the time I installed ZA Pro 3.0 and although the remote is in the Trusted Zone with security turned low, still no outside access.

I'm using a dial-up modem on the main computer on which the NIC is set to 192.168.0.1; the remote is set to 192.168.0.2

Any ideas why I can network fine but can't access the Net?

clover252525
0
Comment
Question by:clover252525
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7115460
some tests
frpm the client
ping 192.168.0.1
pine www.experts-exchange.com
ping 206.169.61.246
check your gateway on the client
disable ZA on both boxes and see if that helps
check the settings and add the ip address of the client to ZA
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 7115521
I agree with  stevenlewis , but I would also try to totally uninstall ZA Pro,  if the problem is not resolved,and then contact their support people if you can not find an answer on their site.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kinsey
ID: 7115582
Is AnalogX Proxy configured in Zone Alarm? It will need local and internet access.

I'm assuming AnalogX Proxy is a web proxy server on the gatway machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clover252525
ID: 7117578
I was hoping this wouldn't be the solution but unfortunately only uninstalling ZAP3 worked. I've had problems with all versions of ZA so I guess I'll go find another firewall to hang my hat on.

Thanks everyone
clover252525
0