Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

More bytes added when saving a file

Posted on 2002-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using

AssignFile(F,'filename')
Rewrite(F)
Writeln(F)
Close(F)

to save an opened TextFile. I found that there is one or two more bytes (#13#10) added in the end of text file each time. Can some one tell me why and how to ignore that bytes ?

ysimon
0
Comment
Question by:ysimon
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 7115572
WriteLn will write with a line feed and carriage return (equivalent to you terminating each line by pressing the ENTER button of your keyboard).

if you do not want the extra characters, use Write instead of WriteLn.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343144
ysimon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9454036
ysimon,
No comment has been added lately (17 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to DragonSlayer http:#7115572

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0