Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many sql server in the network?

Posted on 2002-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi All,

How would I know how many SQL servers (server name) in the network?

Sean.
0
Comment
Question by:whsean
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 200 total points
ID: 7115535
Here is some code used to detect servers on the network;



Option Explicit

Private Declare Function lstrlenW Lib "kernel32" (ByVal lpString As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function NetServerEnum Lib "netapi32" ( _
        strServername As Any, _
        ByVal level As Long, _
        bufptr As Long, _
        ByVal prefmaxlen As Long, _
        entriesread As Long, _
        totalentries As Long, _
        ByVal servertype As Long, _
        strDomain As Any, _
        resumehandle As Long) As Long


Private Declare Function NetApiBufferFree Lib "Netapi32.dll" _
(ByVal lpBuffer As Long) As Long

Private Declare Sub CopyMemory Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory" _
(Destination As Any, Source As Any, ByVal Length As Long)

Private Const SV_TYPE_SERVER As Long = &H2
Private Const SV_TYPE_SQLSERVER As Long = &H4

Private Type SV_100
  platform As Long
  name As Long
End Type

Public Sub GetSQLServers()
    '
    ' You could change this to be a function returning
    ' a list of the SQL servers in a ADOR Recordset or an array etc.
    '
    ' At present, it just does a debug.print of all the
    ' SQL servers on the network.
    '
    '
    Dim l As Long
    Dim entriesread As Long
    Dim totalentries As Long
    Dim hREsume As Long
    Dim bufptr As Long
    Dim level As Long
    Dim prefmaxlen As Long
    Dim lType As Long
    Dim domain() As Byte
    Dim i As Long
    Dim sv100 As SV_100

    level = 100
    prefmaxlen = -1

    lType = SV_TYPE_SQLSERVER
    domain = "placeYourDomainNameHere" & vbNullChar
    l = NetServerEnum(ByVal 0&, _
            level, _
            bufptr, _
            prefmaxlen, _
            entriesread, _
            totalentries, _
            lType, _
            domain(0), _
            hREsume)

    If l = 0 Or l = 234& Then
        For i = 0 To entriesread - 1
            CopyMemory sv100, ByVal bufptr, Len(sv100)
            Debug.Print Pointer2stringw(sv100.name)
            bufptr = bufptr + Len(sv100)
        Next i
    End If
    NetApiBufferFree bufptr
    '
End Sub

Private Function Pointer2stringw(ByVal l As Long) As String
    Dim buffer() As Byte
    Dim nLen As Long
    '
    nLen = lstrlenW(l) * 2
    If nLen Then
        ReDim buffer(0 To (nLen - 1)) As Byte
        CopyMemory buffer(0), ByVal l, nLen
        Pointer2stringw = buffer
    End If
End Function

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964622
Hi whsean,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept xSinbad's comment(s) as an answer.

whsean, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0