Solved

Automated Cropping

Posted on 2002-06-27
15
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to crop several images into into 100x100 pixels.  I was able to create a droplet using ImageReady to automate this process.  One problem is this, I need to choose where the cropping occures.  The droplet wont't let me choose where to do the cropping.  It crops the pictures based on the location of the first one I did the cropping on.  

Any suggestions on how to automate this yet choose where the cropping should occurs.  I can use Photoshop or Imageready.  Or I can even use another stand alone program.  
0
Comment
Question by:amira123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:brookemason
ID: 7115631
Dont know whether you can do it with Imageready. ITs called rotoscoping. I know you can do it with After effects, adn then output it to your prefered files. You'll need a production bundle version.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 7115697
Rotoscoping is TOTALLY different. Has nothing to do with automating a crop. And no, you cant choose where your crop for each image when automating it. It wouldnt be worth creating a droplet (designed to automate). Since your task by definition is manually defining a crop space youre negating the automation part of the action. You can certainly write a script to open an image and do nothing, then have another script to close and save after youve done the manual crop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 7116998
Weed,

How do I write a script?  In ImageReady? THanks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7117753
It's all done via your Actions palette. Hit record, perform your action, hit stop. You can then edit bits by double clicking on their row.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RavenWorks
ID: 7118094
If there's any debate here, I agree with weed. I use that process when I create buttons for my web pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amira123
ID: 7118640
I'd like to see more input here.  Raven, how would you qualify your comment as an answer to this project.

If anyone, it should be Weed, no?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7118843
Raven is just new and hasn't yet learned the EE etiquette. Probably wouldnt hurt to read the guidelines on posting comments or answers either...right raven?..;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RavenWorks
ID: 7120588
It was supposed to be a comment, sorry. And yes I did read the "rules". Therefore I'll shut up for now and look further into the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 7266174
Simple, record the action for one image, using the lasso to mark the area to crop and using IMAGE > CROP. Then, review the action and find the instruction

"set selection
to: rectangle
top: bla bla bla
...

that is when you marked the area for cropping.

Insert a new instruction after this one, clicking on the small triangle on the upper right of the action window, and choose INSERT MENU ITEM.

When the command is active you go on the menu SELECT and choose TRANSFORM SELECTION and click ok.

Now when you run the action it will stop on the transform selection operation, then, you drag selection borders to the size you want to crop and click on the MARK SIGN, on the top size of the window to make the action proceed.

;-)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 7266179
gotcha?
:-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7266182
mike...again...read the guidelines before locking up questions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7267221
Rejected by:

ComTech
Community Support
Administrator @ EE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 7267333
Hey Amira,

here we go again with the right answer for your question, as Mr.God had rejected THE CORRECT ANSWER!

Simple, record the action for one image, using the lasso to mark the area to crop and using IMAGE > CROP. Then, review the action and find the instruction

"set selection
to: rectangle
top: bla bla bla
...

that is when you marked the area for cropping.

Insert a new instruction after this one, clicking on the small triangle on the upper right of the action window, and choose INSERT MENU ITEM.

When the command is active you go on the menu SELECT and choose TRANSFORM SELECTION and click ok.

Now when you run the action it will stop on the transform selection operation, then, you drag selection borders to the size you want to crop and click on the MARK SIGN, on the top size of the window to make the action proceed.

;-)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11453669
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

ACCEPT - Weed

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0