Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rundown on embedding sound into an app please?

Posted on 2002-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm familiar with microsoft's sound play technique, wherein you specify the location to a wav file on the local pc, etc.

But i'm looking to embed the wav into the application itself.  I know it's overhead, but the size of the wav file (and app itself) is small enough that I'm able to get away with it.  I'd consider it a plus if the method gave me the capacity to internall adjust the volume and whatnot..

What would be the preferred method of embedding a sound file into an app?  Provide sample code or a web link, please, I'm still a clueless, inept newbie.

Please note that if this is indeed not the "Easy" question I think it is, I can add points accordingly.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EDStech
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DrMaltz earned 200 total points
ID: 7115635
You'll have to add the wav file to a resource file.  In the example, I've got a wav file with a number 28 and name Sound.  using function from the multimedia api, I'm able to play the wav file. Check out the link..http://www.syix.com/wpsjr1/
Locate code PlayResSound.zip

Private Declare Function sndPlaySoundA& byval "winmm.dll"(lpszSoundName As
Any, ByVal Flag&)
Private Const SND_SYNC = &H0         '  play synchronously (default)
Private Const SND_ASYNC = &H1         '  play asynchronously
Private Const SND_NODEFAULT = &H2         '  silence not default, if sound
not found
Private Const SND_MEMORY = &H4         '  lpszSoundName points to a memory
file

Dim MySound() As Byte

MySound=LoadResData(28, "Sound")
sndPlaySoundA MySound(0), SND_ASYNC OR SND_MEMORY

Good Luck,

DrMaltz
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7115913
Further to DrMaltz comment.

You can play from ordinary files also from system sounds and resource files.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dno97ta/html/msdn_ofcsoundcues.asp

See this link.  

Warning before closing your form in the form terminates aloways place:

PlaSound "",0,0

To avoide a GP Fault if you close while a sound is running.


Here is a better declaration:

Private Declare Function PlaySound Lib "winmm.dll" _
 Alias "PlaySoundA" (ByVal lpszName As String, _
 ByVal hModule As Long, ByVal dwFlags As Long) As Long


Example:

Private Const SND_FILENAME = &H20000     ' Name is a file name.
Private Const SND_ASYNC = &H1            ' Play asyncronously.


PlaySound "c:\MyFolder\MyWave\wav1.wav",SND_Filename,SND_Async

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 7144806
That should provide the info necessary.. sorry for taking so long, frankly I forgot I had asked this, and this question wasn't showing up in my "Unlocked" question list thing.

Thanks for the info.
0