Solved

abm file???

Posted on 2002-06-27
9
4,268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Does anyone know what kind of program I need to open a file with an  .abm extension?  It's supposed to be some kind of picture album file.  Can this program be downloaded?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scarng
ID: 7118333
ABM is used for playing animations in ABM-format using VESA BIOS.

 It's very simple, you just combine several BMP's of same size and color-depth (by typing copy /b *.bmp anim.abm ). It means that every BMP-file can be displayed as an ABM-animation of one frame.

ABM-viewer allows you to scroll across wide images using the mouse, switch between video modes, stopping, rewinding,.. the animation, as well as running it in a "ping-pong" mode, which is useful for viewing morphs.
Its disadvantage is that the whole animation has to fit to XMS memory.


http://www.marmoset.net/~oto/eng/util.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 7118377
scarng
After looking at your link, I don't think that this abm file is of the same source program as the one mentioned.  But of course I can't be sure since there was no way to download the one from the link that you supplied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scarng
ID: 7118390
I fired off an email to the author.  Will post when I get a reply.  In the meantime, I will look for the program in archvies and elsewhere .

Sorry.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7136102
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7136109
In the above, found this link associated with that file type:
http://arcsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_2 earned 75 total points
ID: 7142924
I have an old copy of ArcSoft PhotoStudio, and "abm" is indeed the format that uses to store thumbnailed images.

The content of the file is a mixture of text and data, but it seems that the first four bytes are always the letters "PALM" .

If you open the file in WordPad ( Don't try to modify it! ), and you see the word "PALM" at the beginning of the file,
then it is very likely that you have an ArcSoft file, and I don't know of any other program that will read it.

You can download a free trial version of PhotoStudio from:
http://arcsoft.com/support/downloads/index.html
The file is:
http://arcsoft.com/downloads/PhotoStudio4Trial.exe
( It looks like about a 18-meg download. )


IrfanView ( http://www.ryansimmons.com/users/irfanview/main1.html )
 - supports as many different graphics formats as any freeware viewer that I know of.
( Unfortunately,  *.abm is not one of them )

WOTSIT ( http://www.wotsit.org )
 - has information on thousands of different file formats
( Unfortunately,  *.abm is not one of them )
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 7150834
The file did have PALM in the beginning. I downloaded the trial from the link you provided and it opened the album which turned out to be thumbnail references to jpg files that weren't sent to me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_2
ID: 7151028
Thanks for the points, Mach1pro !

Thanks also to astaec -
  I couldn't have done it without your help!

 - Jeff
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7151196
So happy you were helped.
":0) Asta
0