Solved

Firewalls Comparison

Posted on 2002-06-27
10
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
1] What's the comparison between Checkpoint VPN-1 Enterprise VPN Center versus Watchguard versus CISCO PIX?I need white paper on this matter pls..
0
Comment
Question by:Mariecel_LSI
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
All overpriced and rather crappy - check out astaro [ www.astaro.com ]- I guarantee their salespeople will provide you with the "white paper" comparison you desire - if they cannot, I can...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mariecel_LSI
Comment Utility
I really need the comparison between checkpoint vpn-1 enterprise versus cisco pix versus watchguard..i need the whitepaper as soon as possible..my client needs it..tnx..captain
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It all depends what the client wants to do and how much they've got to spend.
They're all excellent products, but if you've a particularly complicated or large Enterprise, then Check Point is really the only choice.
I don't think there's a whitepaper as such, but these links may help:

http://www.spirit.com/cgi-new/report.pl?dbase=fw&function=view

http://www.roble.com/docs/fw1_or_pix.html

http://www.remainsecure.com/whitepapers/firewalls/fwcompare.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
Comment Utility
Ummm, and why not OpenBSD? One hole in nearly six years in the default install is a poretty good record, ipsec out of the box. All it needs is a good admin (hell, IIRC there are GUIs for pf rules too).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Just give him his whitepaper - I get the impression he doesn't have much choice.  And I am sad to say I agree with tim (use checkpoint) if those are your only 3 choices, but he is crazy to suggest that they are all "exellent products".

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jluster
Comment Utility
Hmm. Since each and every network is unique, recommending anything is nothing but impossible. In fact, the recommended products are likely not the product of choice, some for a simple lack of quality and self-centered security, others because they deliver substandard performance and quality at exorbitant prices.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
Comment Utility
I did a google search and read through stuff for about 10 minutes.  There wasn't a lot, but here is a review from last year that covers all three companies.  Granted, it is a little dated, but at least it's something:
http://www.nwfusion.com/reviews/2001/0312rev.html

I really wouldn't rely on a whitepaper anyway.  The goal should be to purchase something that fits your needs.  To do this, you need to know what your needs are and how each product addresses them.  Then you can make your decision.

Personally, I would recommend calling each vendor and have them explain why their solution is the best and how their solutions address your needs.  Once you spoken with all three, you can compare what they have to say.  You can then go back to them with better questions.  It might also help to post what they say to a board like this one for some input from people who actually use the products.

Who knows, you may get a free lunch out or two of the deal too. =)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Whatever the vendor says over the phone, make them put it in writing - I've seen countless salesdroids lie like dogs about product functionality just to get one more comission (they always pretend later to not have properly undertood the question, or sometimes the technology)...

Once again, if you can influence the decision at all, may I suggest Astaro - I've deployed several of these and they have always outmeasured all the other crap I see out there (in fact, I often have to use Astaro to diagnose problems with remote Ciscos, Checkpoints, Watchguards, etc - see below).  The diagnostic capabilities alone have paid for the licenses many times over - my company has many corporate clients that connect to our network via a variety of methods (our contracts specify that if we engage in network consulting for any of our clients or contractors, we shall invoice them at a rather exhorbitant rate).  Every time anyone has had connectivity issues with our network, not only has it not been our problem, but I have been able to provide explicit diagnostic evidence that usually indicates the exact problem on the remote network (and then we travel directly to "Go", and collect our exhorbitant network consulting fees).  The fact that we can bill people for fixing their networks (which is only a secondary service - we are actually primarily engaged in an entirely, non-computer related business), rather than wasting time diagnosing problems on our own network is enough to sell me on Astaro (and our accountants, as well).

Cheers,
-Jon


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
Comment Utility
Hey people,

No comment has been added in roughly 1 year, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
be PAQ'd and pts awarded to tim_holman.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0