Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing 1 processor from dual proc server

Posted on 2002-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a motherboard in a Windows 2000 server with dual processors. I have found out that they are not correctly stepped (the serial numbers of the 2 procs are far apart). I want to remove one of them and install a terminator. Will I have to reload Windows when I do this? I recall there was a utility for NT Server which modified the SAM file. Is there something similar for 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:dmoore2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7116055
First, are you having problems with system stability?

If not, then you may just want to leave it in.  There is no inherent problem with CPUs of different stepping numbers but that CAN be a problem if there have been changes in the hardware design or timing of the revisions.  If the system has been stable you may be OK.

If the system has been unstable, that may be the cause.  You can boot W2K in 1 CPU mode by modifying your BOOT.INI file and adding the /ONECPU option. (A complete list of BOOT.INI options is at http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/info/bootini.shtml)  If the system is stable with /ONECPU then the stability problem is due to your dual CPU setup and mismatched CPUs.

You do not need to uninstall Windows 2000 if you remove the 2nd CPU.  In fact, you could just leave the /ONECPU flag set and forget it.  If you remove the 2nd CPU Windows will still work but the KERNEL is a dual-CPU kernel with some additional overhead.  

There is a Microsoft KB article at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q156358

that describes the process of going from 1 - 2 CPUS.  I didn't locate a "reverse" article but you should be able to work through this article backwards and get to the single-CPU HAL in Windows.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 7116073
Basically Dmoore2, you will go into device manager, double click on computer to expand it, right click on it and choose properties. Then you will click the driver tab and choose update driver. You will then click on next, then click on the radio button for display list of known drivers, then show all hardware of this device class, then look in the list and find the one the corresponds to the one you have installed. You will see ACPI Multi and Uniprocessor and MPS Multi and Uniprocessor. If your current computer is MPS Multi processor then you will choose Uniprocessor from the list and click OK. It may ask for the CD. It will pull the appropriate drivers, hal, and ntkernel from the CD and install them. DO THIS FIRST BEFORE REMOVING THE PROCESSOR! Then once this is done and your asked to reboot, just do a shutdown instead, power off the machine and remove the processor and boot back up and you will be all set.
I would have to agree with Jhance though that if your not experiencing any problems, I would let it alone.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7137440
Thanks, I'm glad I could help.
0