Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to register OCX file

Posted on 2002-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Everybody,

I am using VB6/NT4 and in my project, I add a component SmartMenuXP.ocx and then run my app but error occurs

Run-time error "429"
ActiveX component can't create object

I also used regsvr32 to register this ocx file and it informs me succeeded but above error still presents when I run my app.

Pls help



0
Comment
Question by:e9608092
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 400 total points
ID: 7115702
If you mean the one you can find at

http://www.vbsmart.com/library/smartmenuxp/smartmenuxp.htm

I think you need also the SmartSubclass DLL, that you find on the same web site.
Register that, and that's all.
Marco
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7115733
Can you add the OCX from the Toolbox > Component?
0