Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backfeeding Paper in Printer from VB

Posted on 2002-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello experts !

In my project i am printing a report in Character Mode Format for Dot Matrix Printer. For every print out Dot matrix printer leaves two lines. I want to backfeed the paper for two lines from my Application VB. Is this possible from VB ? Please help me.. very Urgent...

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:mani_m_in
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PNJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7115817
I think it may only be possible if the printer is capable of accepting a specific command to backfeed. There's no printer object method to do this.

It's worthwhile checking a few things first before trying to send a specific "backfeed" command string.

1. I have used DM printers where they automatically feed on to allow you to tear off the print - check the printer settings via the machines control panel/DIP switches.

2. Have you made sure that the form length of the printer (via its DIP switches) matches the Windows printer driver form length? It depends whether a form feed character is sent to the printer, or whether the printer driver moves to the end of the form by counting line feeds. Often you can get a conflict whereby the printer formfeeds and so does the driver.

3. Has the printer driver got any specific intialisation strings that it sends. If so, check that they are for the correct printer (are you in fact using the correct Windows printer driver?)

4. >For every print out Dot matrix printer leaves two lines<. Just in case you mean "every line" then check that the printer is NOT doing CR/LF for each LF or CR it receives. 'Cos for a CR/LF that you send from the program you'd get TWO CR/LF's on the printer.

5. If you have to send a specific character string do this:

Printer.Print Chr$(33) & Chr$(..) & Chr$(..) & ....

Where 33 is ESCape and normally begins a control sequence and .. are the specific codes required.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7116150
Sorry, that should of course be Chr$(27) for ESCape! (33 octal is 27 decimal)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964637
Hi mani_m_in,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept PNJ's comment(s) as an answer.

mani_m_in, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8014882
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0