[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

About finding IP address

Posted on 2002-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
how to find the IP address of our own system and others systems  when connected in the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:Thilak
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:weicco
ID: 7115710
Type ipconfig (in Linux ifconfig) on command prompt / shell and you get list of your network interfaces.

type arp -a (in Linux only arp) and you get list of your arp entries. You could try to send broadcast ping to your sub-network and then use arp -a to seek out which machines answered to ping/ARP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7116113
If you are looking to find out which IP addresses your machine has IP sessions with and which ports are open on your machine, use "netstat -an" at a command line.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7116915
What OS? Win95/98 -> winipcfg, NT/Win2K -> ipconfig /all, most unix -> netstat -in. As to the rest of your question, Im not sure what you mean by "others systems".

Steve
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roman0_mx earned 150 total points
ID: 7117521
Thilak.

All depends of what type of system you have in use.

First: To Know the IP Address Of your System

If you Have an Win95/98/Me

You can execute from the

START->RUN

box, the command

winipcfg

This windows command give you the info about your IP address in each interface and some details more.

If you Have an Win2000/XP system then you can open one CMD box and type the following command in here.

   ipconfig
or
   ipconfig /all

The command output give you all the info about your own IP Address in each interface.

NOW,

To know the IP Address of other systems in internet....

You can do this in very diferents ways, but the MOST EASY
and that work in ALL Systems (independant of the OS) is:

Execute in a CMD box the command
 
 ping

For example:


  ping yahoo.com

Give me the following output:

Haciendo ping a yahoo.com [66.218.71.113] con 32 bytes de datos

And here the IP address 66.218.71.113 is the IP of the system yahoo.com

Easy!

Ciao
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thilak
ID: 7118203
hai,
   your way of answering is very simple and easy understandable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weicco
ID: 7118262
hmm... Let's say that your ip is 192.168.1.1 and subnetmask 255.255.255.0. you can scan all computer on your subnet by sending broadcast ping typing ping 192.168.1.255 on command prompt. Then type arp -a and you see every machine that answered in list.

There can be computers in network that doesn't answer to ping but they answer to ARP request and so you see them in arp entry list.
0