Solved

How do i upload a file ?

Posted on 2002-06-27
10
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi
can some one please help me with giving a user the ability to upload a file from my web page to a ftp server
i am building a simple web site in front page

thanx

Criag
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:trowa
Comment Utility
Try use some of the Commercial Software like WS_FTP Pro, CuteFTP, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
You can't do what you want in FrontPage.

If it's YOUR server, and the same server the page sits on, you can use an upload component to allow the user to upload. This has nothing to do with FrontPage, there are no wizards for it, and the component has to be installed/configured on the server.

If it's NOT your site, you don't control ANYTHING about it, and there is absolutely NO WAY you can upload anything to it, no matter what you use, unless that site allows uploads from other domains. I doubt very seriously that any sane admin would.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
hi guys
thanx for the input
to trowa : where can i get these products, and can i plug them into my front pageweb site or how do they work ?

thanx

have a great weekend

cheers

Craig
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Those are stand alone products, the user will need to have them, AND they'll need to have your username/password to upload ANYTHING to your site. They have NOTHING to do with FrontPage.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
Comment Utility
Just a thought, but have you considered using MS Internet Explorer to upload your file(s) using the login/FTP method?

Will give you more details if needed, but basically you will need to disable the anonymous FTP login option in the web browser (this is so that you will be prompted for the ID and password needed to upload your file) and then use FTP://whateverYourDomainIs.com (or org/net/?) in the Address bar to access your web server.

After that, you can just drag and drop the files that you wish to transfer.

Steve
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:memphisreigns21
Comment Utility
I have a directory in on my server that is specifically for outside uploads. Can you see your folders on your server? If so, shouldnt there be one called like "www/upload" or something to that effect? If so, then make a form to allow the user to upload something. You can do that part in frontpage.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:memphisreigns21
Comment Utility
I have a directory in on my server that is specifically for outside uploads. Can you see your folders on your server? If so, shouldnt there be one called like "www/upload" or something to that effect? If so, then make a form to allow the user to upload something. You can do that part in frontpage.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Making a form for uploads won't do anything if the server doesn't support uploading that way. Most won't, and if you don't have the capability to add components to allow it, it's not going to work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fintan74 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Craig

Frontpage 2002 does offer a Wizard for creating an upload form now, but your server will need to:
a. support uploading by anonymous users
b. have FP2002 server extensions installed

If those two criteria are met, it is quite simple to install this functionality.

1. Open or create an asp-page
2. insert -> form -> file upload

You will now have a form that has three buttons (browse, submit and reset). Now right-click in the form somewhere, to bring up the form properties. Click on the button 'options' and go to the tab labelled 'file upload'. There you need to assign a destination-directory for the uploaded files. Save this file to your server and that part is set to go.

As a final step you will need to use FP2002 to browse your directory-tree. Select the directory that you have specified for upload, right-click and select properties. Here you will need to de-select the 'allow scripts to be run'-option and now check 'allow anonymous upload to this directory' (this was greyed-out before).

If the aforementioned criteria are met, you should now be ready to go. Files can be uploaded from any computer that has an internet-connection.

Good luck!

Regards,
Fintan

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
thanx
0