Solved

Command button doesn't work

Posted on 2002-06-27
11
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a simple website for Cabinetmakers using excel, where I have written some examples of useful ways to utilize the power of Excel.  It is at- http://www.geocities.com/billnjae/excel.html

Please look at this web page-  "DoorMaker... New!"

The "Sort" button does not seem to work when I try to use it as loaded from the website.  Works fine when I use the spreadsheet loaded from my machine.  Do you get the same issue?  Any ideas what is goofy?
0
Comment
Question by:cwbuck
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 7115855
http://www.geocities.com/billnjae/DoorCalc.xls
points to a page which doesn't exist (at least that's what yahoo/geocities says).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7116341
Could you please elaborate the issue a bit?
As TheMek mentioned, http://www.geocities.com/billnjae/DoorCalc.xls does not exist.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7116378
The excel sheet is protected.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7116387
I meant, you cannot sort a sheet that it is protected (at least, not from menu, maybe with a macro)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 7116395
Sorry, i didn't see the button... :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbuck
ID: 7117738
Nope, don't think the protection is the issue.  I could be wrong though.  I'll give it a try anyways.   Richie, Excel normally sorts fine from a macro linked to a command button, even when protected. That is what the "SORT" button in this spreadsheet is.  However,  I am going to unprotect the spreadsheet now so anyonecan poke around better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbuck
ID: 7117748
Yes, I see the link drectly to the spreadsheet does not work.  I imagine  Geocities must require you to go to the Index page first (so you can get the advertising banner I suppose).  

So use the first link I gave- http://www.geocities.com/billnjae/index.html
then click on "Excel for Cabinetmakers" then click on "Doormaker...New".  That will get you there, advertising banners and all.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7117884
Angelfire do so too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbuck
ID: 7121158
Richie-
I don't know how you did it, but you put me on the right track about the protection.   I unprotected the worksheet /objects and now the command button works fine from the website!  Could you go to the page and let me know if it works OK for you?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7121804
What do you expect from me after a "C" grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbuck
ID: 7122425
Hey, I'd have gladly given you an "A" but honestly, you didn't REALLy figure it out at all. if in doubt about that, please re-read ypur comments. I thought you would be happy to get the 400 points.  I don't know if you noticed, but I added  200 points to the pot.  You seem to be a bit of a bad sport about this.  Am I missing something?
0