Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I go about Rebooting "Windows  98"?

Posted on 2002-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello, I find myself in a position at present where I have to REBOOT Windows; My Operating System is Windows 98. I haven't done this before,and I'm new to computers anyway. Can anybody tell me, 1. What exactly does "Rebooting" entail? and 2. How do I do this,myself?
0
Comment
Question by:lemmein50
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 200 total points
ID: 7115887
Rebooting is the process of restarting the computer.
During a Reboot the computer restarts all things needed, updates any changes made and puts things in order.  Often this is done after installing updates to Windows or installing new programs.  This makes sure all the new instructions get registered with the Windows Environment, commonly referred to as Registry.


Go to start>shutdown>restart  let the system restart.
This produces a warm boot.

or

Go to start>shutdown>shutdown  let the system close down until you get the ok to turn off computer message or the computer turns itself off.  Then let it set for a few minutes.    Turn it back on and it will boot up.  This is a cold boot.

Now if you mean Reload or ReInstall Windows 98 now that is another process all together and knowing why your wanting/needing to do that would help in directing you to what steps to be taking.

Hope that helps
ITsy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7116101
Also if you just want to restart windows then go to the start/shutdown/restart hold the shift key and click ok.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7116169
Do you actually mean REBOOT, or do you need to reinstall?  These are two completely different procedures that are sometimes confused.
If you think you have to reinstall for some reason, it may not be absolutely necessary.  You can do a Start-Run-SFC and repair system files.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7116343
slink

I think you may have found something in this question!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7117183
Now let's just hang out and see if that is truly the case.  Maybe it is.  Maybe not.  It seems that a shutdown/reboot of any version of Windows would be so simple that nobody could miss that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemmein50
ID: 7117355
Thanks a lot, Itsy! I appreciate your answer;Most interesting also! I intend to stay with this Site!As it happens,I was,fact talking about Reloading Windows98, only I found out earlier today(Yes! things happen this way),that I was using the wrong terminology!
 Speak of which, I now know what to call these "Cold Boot" and "Warm Boots",which I didn't before,though I was aware of the difference between the two!
 Regarding my necessity to reload Windows on my P.C.,this is the only solution I can,as yet,think of to remedy my computer being so Slow when Surfing;Also, I find my E-Mail with a certain excellent Web-Server does not function with those Instant-mail-windows which pop up on all Websites to facilitate "feedback" and enquiries!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7117371
Interesting.  I do that mind-reading thing and still lose out.  What a bummer.  Kind of makes life not worth living any more.  Oh well, on to the next question.  Maybe I will try hypnosis next time.  You're getting sleeeeeeepy ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemmein50
ID: 7117374
Hello Slink. and thank you for your answer!I actually,as you may have guessed,used the wrong Term for Reloading Windows98, which,in fact, I'm looking for some pointers on! Any Ideas?

 Regards;      lemmein50.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemmein50
ID: 7117423
 Sorgie, Hi! Than you for your answer.I appreciate it! I was,in fact speaking about Re-installing/Reloading my Windows98,only using the wrong term! Is "Restarting" Windows the same thing? Because,if"Restarting"can help me,I will try it!,,,,So, to do this,I press start/shutdown/restart, and then instead of clicking on the "go-ahead"icon,I hold the Shift key and click "Return",ie,"Enter"? Is that what you mean by clicking "OK"?
 If so, I will consider doing this immediately, as long as I know and understand the steps to take; because all of this stuff does fall into place!
 Again, Pal,my thanks and best regards!

  lemmein50.
0