Solved

How to catch native WIN NT exceptions?

Posted on 2002-06-28
7
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to catch a specific WIN NT exception within the code. How can it be done? I don't want to use the (...) notation, because I want all other exceptions to continue propogating on all levels. The specific exception number is 0xE06D7363. (I'm almost sure it's a WIN NT specific exception). Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:orend
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7115795
Have you tried __try, __except /__try , __finally

Roshmon
0
 

Author Comment

by:orend
ID: 7115804
There's an unwritten law we shouldn't use code dealing specifically with NT... is there another way to catch it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:orend
ID: 7115809
There's an unwritten law we shouldn't use code dealing specifically with NT... is there another way to catch it?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:orend
ID: 7115839
There's an unwritten law we shouldn't use code dealing specifically with NT... is there another way to catch it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:orend
ID: 7115865
Err... sorry for the multiple postings.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7116057
Hmmm, I think your "unwritten law" is questionable in the context of this problem.

You want to catch a "specific Windows NT" exception but you don't want to use "code dealing specifically with NT" to do it.  Sounds like a "Catch-22".

The way to get at any and all exceptions (other than DEVICE DRIVER / BSOD faults) is via the SetUnhandledExceptionFilter WIN32 API.  Here you have complete access to anything that happens before Windows displays a problem or starts a debugger.

Unfortunately for you, this is Windows specific.  I know of no way in C++ to catch all Windows NT exceptions.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7116257
>>The specific exception number is 0xE06D7363.
>>(I'm almost sure it's a WIN NT specific exception).

This is a "Microsoft C++ exception" - see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q185294 ("PRB: Exception Code 0xE06D7363 When Calling Win32 SEH APIs (Q185294)") and http://msdn.microsoft.com/code/default.asp?url=/msdn-files/026/002/136/BugslayerUtil/Source%20Files/CrashHandler_cpp.asp on how to catch tha. It seems that you will have to break an 'unwritten law' that is IMHO stupid - if you have to deal with platform specific exceptions, use platform specific code.
0