Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

swing application

Posted on 2002-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31


I am writting an swing application.
After querying from db, I have to display the result in the following format:

Field 1  Field2  Field3
xxx      yyyy    zzz
aaa      bbbb    c
ddd      ff      gg

...


Do i need to use JTable?
if so, how to use JTable?
0
Comment
Question by:stanleyhuen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7115860
you can display it as HTML - use JEditorPane with content type "text/html":

      StringBuffer buff = new StringBuffer();
      buff.append("<Table>");
      buff.append("<TR>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("Field 1");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("Field 2");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("Field 3");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("</TR>");

      buff.append("<TR>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("xxx");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("yyy");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("zzz");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("</TR>");

      buff.append("<TR>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("aaa");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("bbbb");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("c");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("</TR>");

      buff.append("<TR>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("ddd");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("ff");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("<TD>");
      buff.append("gg");
      buff.append("</TD>");
      buff.append("</TR>");

      buff.append("</Table>");
      jEditorPane1.setContentType("text/html");
      jEditorPane1.setText(buff.toString());
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 7115875
Use a JTable
Heres an example:

Object[] columns = { "Field1", "Field2", "Field3" };
Object[][] data = {
  { "xxx", "yyy", "zzz" },
  { "aaa", "bbbb", "c" },
  { "ddd", "ff", "gg"}};

JTable table = new JTable(data, columns);
frame.getContentPane().add(new JScrollPane(table));
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7115888
Just look in the api help at the JTable constructors :

JTable(Object[][], Object[])
and
JTable(Vector, Vector)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7115890
I believe the second constructor is more realiable for you since the size of a Vector can grow dinamically, while of an array not (you don't know exactly in a resultSet the number of rows/columns)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7131588
0