[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Catching stop message of SrvAny

Posted on 2002-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi
I am using srvany.exe to invoke a GUI application.
 My problem is that my application uses threads and database connections, I want to close those resources when stopping the service.

What can I do to supply an orderly termination for my application?

thanks,
   udi
0
Comment
Question by:udic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raidos earned 300 total points
ID: 7116082
I havn't been able to find any information how to do this with SrvAny.Exe, however i found another "start application as server" program that can do it...called SrvStart it can be found here: http://www.nick.rozanski.com/software.htm

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cynna
ID: 7118870
udic,

This might help you:

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  (...)
  protected
     procedure WMEndSession(var WMsg: TWMEndSession);  message WM_ENDSESSION;
  (...)
  end;


procedure TForm1.WMEndSession(var WMsg: TWMEndSession);
begin

  // ... your cleanup code here...

  inherited;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:udic
ID: 7123848
hi
Cynna- i tried this before and no success.
Raidos- i take the ideas from your link (i didnt success to use SrvStart).

thanks,
udi
0
 

Author Comment

by:udic
ID: 7123854
hi
thank u as i wrote before i didnt success to use thos but i take the ideas.
now i cant catch stop process from windows task manager.

thanks again
udi
0