Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

crontab -e history

Posted on 2002-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
9,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi...how to check when is the
last time change has been made
to crontab file.

i have hashed a cron statement
and not remember either it
should be running or not originally.

and not sure either i have hashed oracle cron
or root cron.

any help is greatly aprreacited.

tq
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msnr earned 100 total points
ID: 7116120
cd /var/spool/cron/crontab

do  #ls -l

Date will show you last modified time..
if u change the contents , the time and date of the file will get changed.....

try that.....


msnr
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 7116128
ls -l /var/spool/cron/crontabs
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 7120916
tq. it helps .
anyway, the info in the var/spool/cron/crontab
only shows the last change had been made to cron.

is there anyway i can see the change before
that ( or few past transactions)

tq.
0