Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need VBCE API call ImmSIPanelState sample

Posted on 2002-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The ImmSIPanelState obtains the state of Input Panel in a PDA (I want to know if the numeric software keyboard is active or if the alphanumeric one is active). The problem is that I don't know if I'm declaring correctly the parameters BECAUSE I ALWAYS GET FALSE as result of the API call.
I NEED a sample code working ok calling this function and evaluating results to demostrate the use of LPVOID in VBCE.

Here is the code I'm trying to use:

Option Explicit
 

'Constants API
Public Const SIP_INPUT_ATTRIBUTES = &H7000
Public Const SIP_INPUT_NUMERIC = &H4
Public Const SIP_INPUT_ALPHANUMERIC = &H8
Public Const SIP_INPUT_HIRAGANA = &H10
Public Const SIP_INPUT_KATAKANA = &H100
Public Const SIP_INPUT_EVERYTHING = &H0
Public Const SIP_INPUT_HALFWIDTH = &H1
Public Const SIP_INPUT_FULLWIDTH = &H2
 
'Declarations API
Public Declare Function ImmSIPanelState Lib "Coredll" (ByVal dwCmd As Long, ByRef pValue As Long) As Boolean
 
Public Sub TestAPI()
 Dim br As Boolean
Dim lp1 As Long
 
lp1 = SIP_INPUT_NUMERIC
br = ImmSIPanelState(SIP_INPUT_ATTRIBUTES, lp1)
 
If br = False Then
    MsgBox ("Error ImmSIPanelState")
Else
    MsgBox ("OK ImmSIPanelState")
End If
End Sub

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:beplluis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_231 earned 1000 total points
ID: 7116298
according to microsoft this api is only supported
on the japanese version of windows ce 2.0
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wcelocal/htm/cerefImmSIPanelState.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964671
Hi beplluis,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Ryan_231's comment(s) as an answer.

beplluis, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:beplluis
ID: 7964852
How can I close a question ?
I have pushed "Accept comment as Answer" some weeks ago
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7969299
Try again.  You will know when it worked because the one you accepted will be highlighted in green, etc.
-- Dan
0