Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing apostrophe within a string

Posted on 2002-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I'm trying to replace any apostrophes within a string, using :

advert = advert.replace(''', ' ');

but get an 'Unclosed string literal' error.

How do I get around this?

Cheers

sabi97

0
Comment
Question by:sabi97
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7115992
Escape the first thus:
advert = advert.replace('\'', ' ');

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 7116161
advert = advert.replace('\'', ' ');

this will work.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
ID: 7121783
The apostrophe is the char delimiter. You need to use the escape sequence \'.

advert = advert.replace('\'',' ');
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7121811
Do you get a feeling of deja vu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabi97
ID: 7121871
Many thanks!
0