?
Solved

Computer no sound

Posted on 2002-06-28
11
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I don't have any sound card installed. I'm trying to use the built-in audio feature on my MB. After connecting the CD-ROM wire to the CD-IN connector onboard, I tried to plug the headphone into the CD-ROM or at the Line Out audio port but there is no sound at all.
What could be the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7116061
The headphone jack on the CDROM drive will work independently of ANY sound card.  The drive itself generates that audio.  If you put an audio CD in the drive your CD player software should start (if not, start it yourself) and you should heard audio out of the CDROM jack.  If not, there is a problem with your drive.

The CD-in connector on your integrated sound card just takes the CD-audio in and amplifies it and sends it to the speaker out jack.  Again, you need to find out if there is any audio coming from the drive.  I think the issue with the headphone jack is the key here.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7116151
Maybe you have that wire reversed at the CD?  Bad cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 7116389
jhance,
The headphone that I'm using for the CDROM, works fine when plug to my "walkman" player. The CDROM is okay because I can see the pictures but no sound. When I play the VCD on the normal VCD player there are both sounds and pictures. Could this be a software problem because I don't see any speaker icon on my taskbar ?

Rgds
Heng




0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 7116392
Slink9,
Can't be bad cable because jhance has mentioned that .."The headphone jack on the CDROM drive will work independently of ANY sound card"

Rgds
Heng
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7116427
>>>The headphone that I'm using for the CDROM

I didn't intend my comment to apply to the headphone itself.  I was talking about the HEADPHONE JACK on the CDROM drive.

You didn't mention VCD in your original posting.  I assumed you were talking about a standard AUDIO CD.  Please try playing an AUDIO CD and validate that it works OK.  

A VCD is a different problem altogether....
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 7116475
Just tried playing a MP3 file and still no sound.
Software that I'm using is Window Media Player.
I can see the progress bar moving indicating playing...
but no sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 7116490
Also tested with my hi-fi speaker fitted with headphone jack type , also produce no sound regardless of whether you insert into CDROM or integrated sound card.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7116515
No, I said a STANDARD AUDIO CD.

An MP3 file is decoded in the CPU and rendered by the SOUND CARD.  This sound will NOT come out of your CDROM headphone jack.

You are continuing to go off on tangents but not addressing the original issue you raised.  As such you are confusing this issue making helping you very difficult.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 7116549
Very sorry for the confusion. Actually I don't have a audio CD at this moment. Can I get back to you later on this while I try to get a audio CD.

Cheers..
Heng
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7116566
The deal here is that AUDIO CD is decoded IN THE DRIVE and is the only type of audio that will end up coming out of the headphone jack on the drive.

All other types of sound are generated in the sound card.

My guess here is that you have a problem in your sound card.  Since your MP3 file appeared to play but no sound was coming out, it may be that you have a bad output of your sound card or a bad driver, or something as simple as the volume turned down or muted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 7116628
I just checked out my MB manual and it states that my audio is AC97 compliant. So I "enable" this feature in BIOS and download from the manufacturer the onboard-sound driver. Now I can hear sounds from MP3 files if the headphone is connected to the Line Out port.

Not to waste any of your valuable time, I'm quite sure that if I insert a Audio CD , I will definately hear sounds from the headphone if inserted into the CDROM drive.

Now I understand that AUDIO CD and MP3 are not process the same.

Thanks and cheers for your help.

Also thanks to Sling9 for your comment.
0