Solved

Website Mirroring tool needed !

Posted on 2002-06-28
8
263 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Dear Experts,

I've got quite a big extranet here (350 Mb). Because it's so big, one of the countries that needs to access it would like to host a mirror locally for their users (They've got limited bandwidth to the internet).

What I need is a tool that can:
- Run automated (commandline maybe?) so they can download updates overnight.
- Can work with FTP
- Can do DELTA updates (in other words, it will only download files from the FTP server that are different from the files they've already got.

The plan is to point an FTP directory to the extranet files so they can also download ASP files and make them work on their locally hosted version.

I'm looking for of-the-shelve tools..

Thanks !
Mike.
0
Comment
Question by:kikkertm
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7116446
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 300 total points
ID: 7116448
in other words WS_FTP will work.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 7116678
Thanks for that ! I will investigate next week and come back to you. If there are any other options available from other experts I would love to hear those as well.

Regards,
Mike.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7119353
Alternatives:
http://www.netload.com.au/
http://www.ftpcontrol.com/ (looks like it will do just what you want including scheduling unattended trasfers)
ftp://src.doc.ic.ac.uk/computing/archiving/mirror/ (not really sure about this one)

Another tool I like is Beyond Compare.  It is a comparison tool that compars files in directories.  All differences are colour coded and will even highlight differences within text files (txt, HTML, CSS, et c.).  It doesn't do the mirroring thing but it is a great tool for easily seeing differences.  http://www.scootersoftware.com/  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7120013
Mike,


What is the OS, Platform where the mirror website would be running.

Take a look at Teleport Pro;
http://www.tenmax.com

For unix, I would recommend Wget.  In fact, there is win32 port for wget.  I'll post the url later.

Another option is to ran a accelerator (so called reverse proxy server).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 7120123
OS will be Microsoft (on both sides)... Thanks all.. I'll review and test the links you gave me and will report back the coming week !

Mike.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 7129721
Thanks, I'll go with the WSFTP solution (why didn't I think of that ??).. It seems to work fine.

Cheers,
Mike
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7130248
Glad I could help and thanx for the "A".

CJ
0