?
Solved

ISP users and their IP address

Posted on 2002-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,
is it possible to find the range of IP addresses an ISP use for its users.I mean, using WhoIs you can find the addresses of the ISP's servers, but how about users?
0
Comment
Question by:gigiotto
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7116940
I really can't see a legitimate reason you'd want this information--care to enlighten us?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7117245
http://www.ripe.net/
It's public somegow, anyway ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
scott_renton earned 200 total points
ID: 7117685
Yes, sort of.  I think what your looking for is the Classless Internet Domain Routing (CIDR) blocks used by a particular ISP.  These are the "ranges" of IP address used by a particular ISP for their dial up users.

My personal favorite for quick and dirty searches is http://www.arin.net

Put in the adddress you have for a given ISP,  and it will return the address "block" that ISP uses.  Look for the line labeled Netblock in the response.

Hope this helps.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7117822
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7118977
or you could just use winipconfig from your own comp and ses the IP block AND the subnet mask without going to all that trouble...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155569
gigiotto:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0