Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

focusing window by his handle

Posted on 2002-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can i focus window if i got his handle?
i mean, like u use alt+tab to focus other window.

Thanks in advance,
        Daniel Leicht.
0
Comment
Question by:tomerlei
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 7116261
See SetForegroundWindow API in MSDN.
Note the differences on various Windows platforms.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 7116291
what is the exact procedure?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 200 total points
ID: 7116396
tomerlei,

Here's slightly modyfied version of Yorai Aminov's code:


function ForceForegroundWindow(Const hWnd: THandle): Boolean;
var hCurWnd: THandle;
begin
    Result := False;
    if not isWindow(hWnd) then Exit;
    hCurWnd := GetForegroundWindow;
    if (hCurWnd=hWnd) then begin
        Result := True;
        Exit;
    end;
    if (GetWindowLong( hWnd, GWL_STYLE ) and WS_MINIMIZE)<>0 then ShowWindow(hWnd, SW_SHOWNOACTIVATE);
    AttachThreadInput(GetWindowThreadProcessId(hCurWnd, nil),GetCurrentThreadId,True);
    Application.ProcessMessages; // !!!
    SetForegroundWindow(hWnd);
    AttachThreadInput(    GetWindowThreadProcessId(hCurWnd, nil),GetCurrentThreadId, False);
    Result := GetForegroundWindow=hWnd;
end;




DEMO:
-------
(place one Button on the form and start Notepad)


procedure TForm1.Button11Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ForceForegroundWindow(FindWindow('Notepad',nil));
end;
0