Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple forms locking....

Posted on 2002-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Lets say I have 4 forms (actually way more) but the main form is an MDI form... which opens up an explorer type form.. the explorer type form opens up a customers form..  from the customers form you open up the order form..  Is there a way to set the order form to lock the customers form so it will act like a modal form but just to the customers form?  While at the same time allowing the user to use the explorer form as normal.
0
Comment
Question by:ketapillar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 7116336
maybe??

frmOrders.Show
frmCustomers.Enabled = False
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 400 total points
ID: 7125771
Hi!

How about doing this:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/ontop2.zip
Description: Keep a form on top of another, but not on top of all forms (2K)

Oh yes, you'll also have to disable the form before the form that's to be shown on top.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7147320
Sorry for taking so long been working on other stuff...

What i did was this

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Form2.Show , Me
    Me.Enabled = False
End Sub

Which was in glass_cookies response (with the exeption of the Me.Enabled statment) what helped me was the "Form2.Show , Me" statement.

I was already playing with the show and enabled property it just wasn't working how i wanted it to so glass_cookie gets the points...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7147851
Thanks for the points : )
0