Solved

Too much noise from my PC

Posted on 2002-06-28
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I purchases a Soni VAIO PC few days ago. It came with windows XP home edition. I purchased the computer to instal Windows 2000 server and Linux.
Having a large hard drive, I installed one partition the factory Sony software(Windows XP) and the other Windows .Net Server Beta version. When I longin the Windows XP the computer gets quiet after few senconds and I can use it the whole day without any noise. But when I login the Windows .Net Sever the noise is so high it fills the whole room. It is the fan noise.
Any suggestion what I might do to reduce the noise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yassin092898
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 100 total points
ID: 7116557
You might want to obtain some software to monitor the temperature inside the case (Motherboard Monitor is a good package).

Compare the ambient heat when running XP Home versus .NET Server.  It could be that .NET server is putting a lot more of a strain on the CPU than XP Home, causing the fan to power on more often to deal with the heat.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cybercity
ID: 7119063
U need to change the cables of ur hard disk and cd rom drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7119192
Well saving yassin time,

cybercity could you expand on your comment as to why? and with what kind of cables?  

I'm interested in the logic here.

ITsy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7119522
don't know where cybercity is coming from, but I've had some luck with a dab of WD40 on the CPU fan to quiet it down... if that doesn't work, a few bucks will get you a quick replacement fan.  Relatively easy to install & resolves the problem once and for all.

But, for the love of pete... don't change your hard drive or cd rom cables.  It's like replacing your seat covers when you get a flat tire.

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 7120570
I found a cpu fan software in the original manufacturer's CD in the windows XP recovery. As soon as I installed the software windows .Net is even quieter than XP. I can't believe the difference that makes. I keep the machine on all the time and I don't hear anything as soon as I login.
To tell you the truth, I can sleep beside it now and before I had to lock my room to avoid the noise the computer used to makes.
I thank you all.

Yassin
0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 7120577
One comment Sony told me that they won't talk to me if I changed the OS. They could have just told me the existence of the program and I would have been very grateful.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7120585
Ahh TWO lessons learned

1 go over those CDs in detail lots of stuff there

2 NEVER tell them you changed anything - make it their fault always.

Glad you were able to correct the problem.

ITsy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lordbufo
ID: 7325535
yassin,

I'm of course not an expert.

I just have the same problem with my noisy vaio. But it happens with linux rh7.3 and 8.0 (havent tried other distros on it).

I cannot stand the noise.

I wonder if you have such problem with linux.

Any suggestion people?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterdams
ID: 7654853
When the temperature in your case is not that high winXP (and prev version) reduce the fan speed.  This isn't done yet in "windows .NET beta version".  Also Linux doesn't support the reduce of fan speed.  For linux you can google for special packages or install "Mandrake" which has this package standard installed.  Now you can think why if you start your computer with WindowsXP it makes noise for serveral seconds: the software part which controls the fan speed isn't loaded yet.

Wouter
0