Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shellexecute question

Posted on 2002-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am writing a program to monitor certain folder(using timer control). If there are txt files coming into this folder, my program will use shellexecute to invoke another exe. file by using "shellexecute" to process the txt file, after that delete it. The problem is: after I "shellexecute", I don't know if the exe finishes running (as this exe will process the text file and insert records to the sql server database.) Since I have to delete the text file after the "shellexecute" finish processing it. That cause a lot of problems: 1. while the shellexcute still processing the file, the timer event invoke again. 2. The shellexecute still running, the text file is already being deleted.

How should I make sure the first file is being processed by shellexecute before going to the next process?

Any suggestion will be appreciated!

llucy
0
Comment
Question by:llucy88
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 400 total points
ID: 7116486
llucy88,

I dig up some old code that does what you want:

Copy/Paste:
------------------

function RunAndWait(theapp: string): boolean;
// returns true if successful, false otherwise.
var CmdLine: array[0..255] of char;
    StartupInfo: TStartupInfo;
    ProcessInfo: TProcessInformation;
begin
  Result := false;
  StrPCopy(CmdLine,theapp);
  FillChar(StartupInfo,sizeof(StartupInfo),0);
  StartupInfo.cb := sizeof(StartupInfo);
  StartupInfo.dwFlags := STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
  StartupInfo.wShowWindow := SW_SHOWNORMAL;
  if CreateProcess(nil,CmdLine,nil,nil,false,NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
                   nil,nil,StartupInfo,ProcessInfo) then
    begin
      Result := true;
      WaitForSingleObject(ProcessInfo.hThread,INFINITE);
      CloseHandle(ProcessInfo.hThread);
      CloseHandle(ProcessInfo.hProcess);
    end;
end;



DEMO:
-----------

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Caption:='Started!';
  RunAndWait('Notepad.exe');
  Caption:='FINISHED!';
end;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d32coder
ID: 7116553
or  move the text file to another folder then launch the exe there.


New file goes to C:\INCOMING
Your prog moves the file to  C:\WORKING
Shellexecute the exe to the file in WORKING
The timer still looking for new files in INCOMING

The *Other* exe should delete the text file when it is done processing it.

no errors

Don
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7118419
Or ...
1. create a parameterized .CMD file that runs the program and then deletes the file.
2. shellexecute the .CMD file, passing the name of the .txt file, and forget about it.

============================================
Example of .CMD file

"C:\Program Files\App Name\Appl.exe" %1
Del %1

REM %1 is fully qualified path of .txt file
0