?
Solved

Hit Counter Difficulties

Posted on 2002-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi People

I am pretty new to FrontPage, and am using it to create a FAQ page for Office 97/ 2000 at work. At the moment it lives on a central drive and people access it by typing the url into IE ie T:\FAQ\Mainpage
I have been asked to put a hit counter on the main page of the FAQ, and have manged to do that, however when I preview my page in IE all it says is [Hit Counter] and doesn't actually show it. The Help file isn't much use as it just tells me how to add it to the page, which I've done.
Can anyone please tell me what I'm managing to do wrong.
I'm using FrontPage 2000 by the way.

Thanks for any help & suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Porsha
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 400 total points
ID: 7116609
The server has to support FrontPage extensions for the webbots like the hit counter to work.  And the web page has to be posted to a web server to work. If they're just typing in the drive letter (rather than a URL (http://)), they may just be opening files and the server isn't running IIS or another web server application.

An easy workaround is to embed a 3rd party hit counter. I like SiteMeter from http://sm6.sitemeter.com/ because it also gives some usage statistics but there's several available.  You'll have to paste the HTML code at the bottom of your page, however, instead of using the WYSIWYG editor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7118366
It sounds like you have your page as a disk based web rather than running on a web server.

If this is the case then as stated by KenAdney FrontPage's webot based hit counter will not work as it relies on FrontPage server extensions to be running on a web server.

The 3rd party solution like SiteMeter would rely on an internet connection being availabe when the page is accessed.

Assuming you are on a LAN based on your reference to a central drive then you can install either Personal Web Server (PWS is available on Win95, Win98) or Internet Information Server (IIS is available on Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP Pro) depending on which operating system you are using and host the page on either one of these web servers then your FP based hit counter will work.

If all you are able to install is PWS then you will be limited to the number of simultanious connections you can have but this should not be an issue unless you expect a lot of users accessing the page at one time.

For instructions on installing PWS see:

http://coveryourasp.com/PWS.asp

For instructions on installing IIS see:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/iiiisin2.htm

Note: You may want to consult your IT department before doing an install of either to determine the best route to follow in your situation.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7121966
Publish it, and then view it through your browser. You can't preview anything that requires a server, and hit counters do.

If everything is working correctly and you're using a server that supports FP extensions, the counter will show up when you access the page THROUGH THE SERVER. Just going to a networked drive won't do it.

As Bit_Twiddler said, if you don't have any web server software installed somewhere, you'll need to install some. However, unless you're running XP it's pretty much a given that you have PWS on your machine (it installs with FP, if I remember right). Check that, and then let us know so we can help you get it working.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Porsha
ID: 7127390
Thanks for the help with this problem. I will go and speak to my IT people now and get them to sort this out for me.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Porsha
ID: 7127404
Bit Twiddler:

Thank you for all your help as well. In response to this I have posted a 'points for Bit Twiddler' question in the forum so I can also award you points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7127408
Thanks for points.  Good luck!
0