Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find Active-x COM module to use  for sound!

Posted on 2002-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have developed a software product in VB6 which will be downloadable from the Web.
This product will contain voice records and recording capabilities.
I like to use sound files in Microsoft’s WMV or in MP3 file to save space and wav formats.
Have anyone have experience or recommendation with any active-x, com module that can handle these sound file formats and can be integrated into my product.
It should be royalty free for when I distribute my product.
0
Comment
Question by:PerStrand
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 7116512
Windows media player has an insertable object (wmp.ocx) to play those kind of files.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964704
Hi PerStrand,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

PerStrand, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8022595
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0