Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start Menu A Big mess??

Posted on 2002-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
OK,
  I have my user name as Administrator, and I logon as the same.
When I install a application, it's a wild guess as to which dierctory, or sub it going to go into.

I have:
D:\Documents and Settings\Administrator
D:\Documents and Settings\All Users
D:\Documents and Settings\Default User

All have a Start Menu. What can I do so that all installations go into:
D:\Documents and Settings\Administrator

2000 SP2

Bud [incognita] so know body from my site will know that I don't know ::))
0
Comment
Question by:smeebud
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7116564
It's really the choice of the installer where to put this stuff and I agree, different vendors choose differently and even among a single vendor, results vary.

Here's the rational for these:

1) D:\...\Administrator - this is your PERSONAL folder as username Administrator.  Items here will ONLY show up on your start menu when you are logged in as administrator.

2) D:\...\All Users - this is global for all users of the machine.  Windows will display items here for any and all users.

3) D:\...\Default User - this one is tricky.  It's like a TEMPLATE for user accounts that get created AFTER changes are made to it.  There is no retractive changes to existing user folders but any new accounts will have any items in here COPIED to their personal one.

As far as forcing a specific behavior for a specific installation, I don't think you have any such option.  

One approach that comes to mind is to "clean up the mess" manually after each installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gallo47 earned 800 total points
ID: 7116770
Put the following in a batch file and run it at startup or run it manually after each install:

rem **Sync the start menu**
xcopy /E /Y "c:\documents and settings\All Users\start menu\Programs\*" "c:\documents and settings\Administrator\start menu\Programs\"
xcopy /E /Y "c:\documents and settings\Default User\start menu\Programs\*" "c:\documents and settings\Administrator\start menu\Programs\"

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 7120051
gallo47,
Your "Startmenu.bat" :) worked like a charm.
It's greta to right click on the Start button/Open/programs and see all my stuff.

I didn't put the batch in any startup files, just ran it from windows dos.

Great Job

Regards, Bud
http://www.wintrouble.net
0