[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bash 98

Posted on 2002-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi
Newbie bash! I have downloaded Bash (zip) file and want to install it, to run on Windows 98-NT-2000

When I go to DOS shell, change to directory extracted to and run "make install" it reports it cant open makefile.

Could anyone tell me what I need to do to configure and run Bash on these Windows OS's i.e. 98-NT-2000?

admoller
0
Comment
Question by:admoller
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7117007
don't know which programming environment/tools (make, cc, etc.) you use on W98, but try to rename Makefile to makefile
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ct.smith
ID: 7117966
Bash works quite nicely under the Cygwin environment on windows (also good for other nix ports, like XEmacs).

www.cygwin.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:admoller
ID: 7241117
Gidday
Listen I'm a total moron, believe me! The file I have is bash-2.05a.tar Can anyone step me through setting it up on Windows2K and executing a script such as "Hello World"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7261113
if you downloaded a .tar file, it's most likely a file containing either a UNIX bash executable (which is useless for Windoze), or it is the complete source tree of bash to be compiled.
As you identify yourself as "maron", I suggest that you get a ready to use etup program (.zip or .exe) for bash. Otherwhise this becomes a book-size thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admoller
ID: 7264013
Maybe not a "total" moron, I have used winzip to extract it all and as mentioned it looks like "the complete source tree of bash to be compiled"

So whats next?

admoller
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 160 total points
ID: 7264070
.. compile it:

   ./configure   # I'm pretty shure this fails on your system
   make
   make test
   make install
0
 

Author Comment

by:admoller
ID: 7264101
I'll give it a go tomorrow at work. I had renamed the makefile but forgot where I had got the command from and what it was.

admoller
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9925541
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ahoffmann {http:#7264070}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0