[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

modem problem

Posted on 2002-06-28
11
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi All
I have a hp usb v.90 modem which I want to connect to a windows 2000 pc.  I looked at the hp site but cannot seem to locate the software I need to run this.  Can anyone tell me where to get the drivers and software?
regards
Botch.
0
Comment
Question by:Botch
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7116790
Model number?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7120734
Is it internal or external? If it's internal you can probably just plug it into a COM slot and the OS will detect and configure it automatically.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7120744
Model number?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7120752
Model number?

HP has a universal driver for its modems anyway so he doesn't need that once he plugs it in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Botch
ID: 7121262
Hi All
Sorry for the lack of info.
It is an external modem and the product number is
hp p/n: 5064-9790 rev:c.
this is also shown
p/n: 041-204330-021.

Hope this helps.

ps. the pc does detect it automatically but I don't know where to specify to search for the drivers if they are on the pc already.

regards
Botch
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7121960
http://www.modem-drivers.com/companies/456.htm

That site has a list of modem drivers, but download the one that corresponds to your COMPUTER MODEL, such as Pavilion 4357 or such. If you could provide more information, that might help some more.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
heheman3000 earned 200 total points
ID: 7121967
I think this might be it though:

usb external v90 driver

http://www.driverguide.com/guide/go2driverpg.php?id=14844

You'll need to sign up with DriverGuide To download it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7121973
Sorry, I didn't reaize (for the 2 comments ago) that your machine wasn't HP, just the modem, so download the modem driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7121980
What does the thing say on the modem box? Because HP has weird names for all its products and that would be the easiest way to find the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Botch
ID: 7129861
That works fine with the modem.
thanks
Botch
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7129966
Glad I was able to help.
0