Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fill in form that fills in table??

Posted on 2002-06-28
13
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

I've been doing our fantasy football month long draft on the web for a couple years. I put together a website that has some java scripts (countdown/up scripts) and primarily use tables to present data. Currently team owners email or phone in their picks. I then update the table in the html code. Well this is a pain in the a--. Also our company has put a stop to me ftp'ing out. Can I build a form that I could fill in and have it go into the tables? If you could give me an example to follow thats all I would need to do this. (I hope). Thanks....

BIll
0
Comment
Question by:bneuman
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VEngineer earned 400 total points
ID: 7116804
This is definitely possible.  However, you will need some kind of server-side scripting language to process and save the form data.  More or less, you need to find out which server technology your hosting provider will support, usually one of the following:
 - Perl/CGI
 - ASP
 - Coldfusion
 - Java Servlets/JSP
 - some proprietary language that they provide

Once you figure that out, we can try to build the script for you - it's not terribly difficult.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7117069
I'm kind of a one trick pony, so I like ASP.  If you're looking for some cut & paste code, you could check out http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/Form_Processors/ , although like everything else, it's probably better if you learn it instead.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7118581
Been trying to get into forums since yesterday afternoon. Just got in.

Provider supports Perl/CGI

I'll also check out the URL KenAdney suggested.

Bill
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7118828
I just found out the my provider also supports Apache ASP. Does this help me with using asp scripts. I'm not sure how the asp scripts work and where they are placed on the server. I know CGI but would like to learn ASP if my provider can run it...

BIll
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7118856
I just found out the my provider also supports Apache ASP. Does this help me with using asp scripts. I'm not sure how the asp scripts work and where they are placed on the server. I know CGI but would like to learn ASP if my provider can run it...

BIll
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7118871
I just found out the my provider also supports Apache ASP. Does this help me with using asp scripts. I'm not sure how the asp scripts work and where they are placed on the server. I know CGI but would like to learn ASP if my provider can run it...

BIll
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7119085
I just found out the my provider also supports Apache ASP. Does this help me with using asp scripts. I'm not sure how the asp scripts work and where they are placed on the server. I know CGI but would like to learn ASP if my provider can run it...

BIll
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7119123
I just found out the my provider also supports Apache ASP. Does this help me with using asp scripts. I'm not sure how the asp scripts work and where they are placed on the server. I know CGI but would like to learn ASP if my provider can run it...

BIll
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7120905
Whats going on with the forums??

Heres more info. I'm using 123ehosts to host my webpage(s). They support Perl/CGI and Apache ASP. Also MySQL. I would really love to have 1 main form to input to a database. Team owners send to me via email or phone their selections. I then input the data. I would like them to be able to view the whole database and also be able to query the database by position, league team name and others. I don't think I will be able to do this with my current web provider. Tell me I'm wrong and put me on the right track.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7120926
Whats going on with the forums??

Heres more info. I'm using 123ehosts to host my webpage(s). They support Perl/CGI and Apache ASP. Also MySQL. I would really love to have 1 main form to input to a database. Team owners send to me via email or phone their selections. I then input the data. I would like them to be able to view the whole database and also be able to query the database by position, league team name and others. I don't think I will be able to do this with my current web provider. Tell me I'm wrong and put me on the right track.

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manshan
ID: 7126553
yes u can do this with your current web provider too.

I suggest u write scripts in perl/cgi for ur requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7128532
Thanks all but I decided to write .asp scripts. I also put my website over on Brinkster. Thanks all...

BIll
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7128543
I guess I'll give you the points VEngineer. Thanks.

BIll
0