?
Solved

Auto power up computer after power outage with NT Server 4.0

Posted on 2002-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
Not sure where to post this question -
Problem:
WinNT 4.0 Server (will soon be Win2000 Server)
and Win98 machines.
Area where systems are located have occasional power outages.  
One of the two servers will just reboot to a normal state but the other machines need the power button reset.
Is this a hardware? or system fix?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cert98
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Markham earned 800 total points
ID: 7117199
This is probably a BIOS setting issue

There should be a setting for Power state.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7117214
Some older boxes have power supplies that require a manual cycling of the power button after a loss of external power.  This was a deliberate feature of their design and was not widely recognized as a useful feature.

If you have some of those, you're out of luck - there's no way around it outside of putting in a different power supply.

If the outages are short enough, a UPS should take care of the problem, but for anything longer than 10 or 15 minutes, you're out of luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:philharle
ID: 7117216
Not sure about NT4 but on a Win2K server the driver for Advanced Power Managment has to be added in the driver list in conjunction with the settings in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7117221
I've also seen some newer boards that behave similarly after fractional second outages.  For those, you hit the reset button or cycle the power.  That's an ideal case for an UPS.
0