[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

size of button...real easy one

Posted on 2002-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a button on a form and the text on the button is "Print".  The button is too small.  If I make the value = "         Print      " it is fine, but I think I am cheating.  What is the right way to do this??
0
Comment
Question by:CCOIA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 80 total points
ID: 7116885
Try:
<input type="button" value="Print" style="width:100;text-align:center">

Works for just about every browser except Netscrap 4.x

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7116926
That sbould be:

width: 100px;

The CSS specification requires units for non-zero values on most properties, including width.



0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117001
Glad I could help thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0