?
Solved

Page loads differently in Netscape

Posted on 2002-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I created a simple webpage in MS Frontpage 2000.  A three cell table that has information in each cell.  When I load it into IE there is no problem.  The page fits on the screen as it is supposed to.  When I load it using Netscape the page is huge, about 3 times bigger than it is suposed to be.  Which forces the viewer to use the navigation bars in the window to see it.  How can I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:charliebcc
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7117351
Some code examples or a link to the page would help in formulating and answer to your question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7117592
Also, the version of Netscape you are using. Different versions of Netscape render different HTML differently.

My suggestion. When developing web pages for cross-browser compatability, NEVER USE FRONTPAGE! Use something like dreamweaver and homesite. they have more tools to make sure the HTML gets rendered correctly in any browser.

If you are making Web pages, a good idea is to check your site in IE, Different version of Netscape, Opera, AOL, and possibly WebTV...
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliebcc
ID: 7118914
Thanks for the suggestions.  I am not sure of the exact version of Netscape but it is fairly new. Maybe one version down from the latest one.  I used a computer at work and I am not there now so I can't give you the exact version.  Is there a piece of code that can be inserted to counteract this effect in Netscape?
Anyway here is the site.  It is just an opening page to what will eventually become a full website.  http://www.bettyboopbonanza.com

Thanks for the help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bit_Twiddler earned 400 total points
ID: 7119515
The problem appears to be in your reference to the flash component. In on line it sets the width and height in the second portion to 700 and 484 pixels respectively when your actual width and height is 395 and 321 as listed in the first reference. See below.


<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash4/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,0,0" id="bb" width="395" height="321">
        <param name="movie" value="bb.swf">
        <param name="quality" value="high">
        <param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF"><embed name="bb" src="bb.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" width="700" height="484" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">

In FP go to the HTML view and change the width and height in the second reference to the same as the first one.

This I believe will solve your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliebcc
ID: 7122016
Thany you very much for the help.  It works fine now.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7124797
charliebcc,

you last statement was "thank you very much for the help.  It works fine now."

but you have not closed this question.  Please "accept comment as answer" for the comment you feel helped you the most.



BRUNO
0