Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion and VB

Posted on 2002-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am going to be "integrating" with someone else who is using a Visual Basic Program they made.  I am wondering, how I can call that Visual Basic Program from Coldfusion.  Both my Coldfusion, and his Visual Basic will be looking at the same database, but I just need to know how to call his Visual Basic App. I don't know anything about Visual Basic, but he will handle all the code once he gets a "request" from coldfusion.

Any Ideas???

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bptacek
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 7117808
Well,  since it is vb, you may need to use a com call.  The best place to start looking into com for cf is at http://www.cfcomet.com

Its a start.  Hope it helps.

Michael
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathprovost earned 400 total points
ID: 7119246
Well, there are basically 4 different approaches you could make. It all depends on the type of VB code you have there. If it is something that takes parameters on a command-line and returns a result through stdout, you could just call it using <CFEXECUTE>. If it can be compiled as a COM object, then you could possibly call it through <CFOBJECT>. The other approach would be to make the VB code an ISAPI extension or a web service (SOAP).  An ISAPI extension could be used directly since it by nature generally outputs HTML code, but you code technically call it from CF using <CFHTTP> (although this would be a very ineffecient method). As a SOAP service, you may be able to have it output WDDX compliant XML, then you could use WDDX to call it. There is a fifth option, which would be creating a CFX tag, but I dont think that VB can be used to write CFX tags... I could be wrong about that though. Like I said it all depends on what you need to accomplish.

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:bptacek
ID: 7119436
Ok, well thanks for the info... I will have to try and look into those things mentioned above.  

Thanks
ben
0