Solved

How do I change my keyboard layout setting?

Posted on 2002-06-28
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Can anyone tell me how to change my keyboard setting to, say, US104 key?

I know I was asked to select my keyboard when I first installed RedHat Linux 7.1, but I do not know when I can change it.

Right now, I cannot use a single- and double quotation marks.  Thanks for helping a linux newbie.

golgo
0
Comment
Question by:golgo
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7118163
XF86Setup
# go to the Keyboard tab
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7120094
You can use kbdconfig from a console window to easily change to contents of /etc/sysconfig/keyboard, which determines what keyboard layout is loaded when the system boots. When X is configured the system keyboard definition will be inherited, or as ahoffman correctly pointed out can be manually configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:golgo
ID: 7128291
Thanks for your comments!

I'm wondering if there's a GUI solution in X windows (instead of command-line navigation) to change the keyboard layout...

In other words, is there a control panel in X to do this?

And, ahoffmann, how do I go to XF86Setup?  (I'm sorry I'm a complete newbie...!)

golgo
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 7129347
XF86Setup is the GUI. Or more correct: it's a GUI if there is a X server running, otherwise it's curses based.

XF86Setup is located in /usr/X11R6/bin, usually. just start it (from command line)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petereilering
ID: 7148725
use xf86cfg
0
 

Author Comment

by:golgo
ID: 7712018
Thanks, and sorry for my late reply!
0