Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hey Mr. Moderator help me please!

Posted on 2002-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I asked a question that was stupid and I rebooted my computer and the problem wasn't there anymore cause I was stupid so can you refund my points for that question?

"Windows 2000 Administrator Problem"
0
Comment
Question by:heheman3000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7117686
And can you refund me for this question too?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 80 total points
ID: 7117861
The normal way to handle this is to post a zero-point question in Community Support, including a link back to the URL of the question you want deleting.

However, if nobody has yet commented on your original question you should have the option of deleting it anyway--look for the "Delete this question" button.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7118842
They've commented, but no comment offered a solution, as there were no problems when it was rebooted anyway...thanks though
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7118915
o well i'll give you the points for this but it was easy so i'll w/e. nm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7119004
pj,

There is no delete button for users any more. It was removed when we discovered about 23,000 pending delete questions -- questions which had an Expert comment in them, but which had been deleted by the Asker, something which actually required Moderator intervention.

A bug in the system allowed an Asker's points to be refunded when they pushed the delete button, so a few were using it to ask a question, get a response, and then get their points back without awarding, and without anyone being notified. We're about a third of the way through cleaning up that mess, and Engineering is working on a new system.

In the meantime, the ONLY way to get a question deleted is to ask a Moderator for help in the Community Support topic area, exactly as you described.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7119011
heheman3000,

I've changed the grade in this question; an A doesn't cost you any more points than a C -- but you'll find that handing out Cs is likely to make it difficult for you to get answers (yes, people can look up your grading history, and some Experts do).

When you're grading an expert's answer it is important to remember that the grade you award to a question is a token of appreciation, not a "school" grade.

For grading, in general, I would advise to give an A unless you have a good reason to grade less, for example, if you asked for more information and you didn't get it, or the expert only gave you a starting point and you still had to do most of the grunge work yourself.

A C grade is particularly unacceptable if the person simply posted their suggestion as a comment. After all, you are not obliged to accept a comment as the answer.

Whatever the case may be, if you're considering giving a B or a C, please tell the expert beforehand, so that they have a chance to work on making their answer worth that A.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0