Solved

How to fix all the hyperlink page only can be viewed in the the frame I set???

Posted on 2002-06-28
9
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi:
   Here I have a question about frame setting. In my html page, It has three frame. upper, middle and lower. the header and lower frame is the control I provide. The middle can be link to any page in other web server. In this page, upper and lower frame should exist all the time no matter how the middle part was linked? I set the the first hyerlink with target to middle frame. It work well. but when it further link to other pages, the upper and lower frame was disppear.
   How can I set all the linked page to display in the middle frame only.

Millions of thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wky086
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 50 total points
ID: 7117967
You can't. You don't control content from outside your domain. Lots of pages have frames busters, and if they do, they're going to break your frames. There is nothing you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7118555
yup, she's right.  that's what you get for trying to frame other pages.

hey ww, do frame busters bust out of iframes as well?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7118694
Not sure... I suspect so.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7119198
> There is nothing you can do about it.
You can use a cgi which fetches the other site, removes the header, and paste the body inside the frame.
Or you can use SSI to do the same.
Should work on M$ too, even with iframes :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7119813
>> It work well. but when it further link to other pages, the upper and lower frame was disppear.

No, it won't. The intial page isn't the problem, it's the subsequent pages. Those would be linked from the other site, not from yours, and you wouldn't have any control over them at all.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7182707
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7183399
to ww
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7211817
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7237632
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0