Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing a CD-RW

Posted on 2002-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a PII 350 MHZ p.c. that I am trying to install a CD-RW in.  The p.c. currently has a CDRom drive and a tape backup drive.  The tape backup drive is not working so that is why I am going to remove the tape backup drive and plug in the CD-RW drive in its place.  The installation instructions seem pretty straightforward; however, I am a bit confused when it talks about the primary and secondary IDE and the jumper on master and slave, etc.  Should I just try putting in the CD-RW in the place of the existing tape backup unit and see what happens??  I would appreciate any input.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alfanhendro earned 400 total points
ID: 7117767
IDE cable is the grey cable for data transfer you use to connect the motherboard with harddisks, or the CDROM/CD-RW. while the other cable you can see is for power.
primary IDE is the IDE cable connected to the first IDE port on the motherboard, secondary IDE on the second.
most of the time, using primary or secondary IDE
will not affect much of installing CD-RW.
however, maybe you want check on your motherboard manual to see your primary and secondary IDE port.
behind your CD-RW, you can see, there is one port for the data(the IDE), one for the power, one small port for sound, and there is one hole with nails inside (6-8 nails, in two rows).
the nails is where you set the jumper, using one or two plastic connectors, each for connecting 2 nails.
to set to either master and slave, you can just follow instructions located on surface of your CDRW(in pictures).
master means that you can use the drive to boot up the system. normally, i will set my system hd as primary master(connect to primary IDE, and set jumper as master), CD-RW as secondary master, and the rest(CDROM, other HD) as slave.
anyway, if you are confused by this, just try put the CD-RW in the place of your tape will not do any harm. only if it doesn't work, read this once more.

hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 7117768
if after put in the CD-RW, and start windows, you can read a CD using that drive, very likely that it's going to be ok for burning cd as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
ID: 7119978
one thing not mentioned here...

On each cable (1 for primary and 1 for secondary), there can only be 1 master and only 1 slave drive. This is saying that if you have only 1 drive connected to the cable, it can be either slave or master, BUT if you have 2 drives connected, 1 HAS to be master and the other HAS to be slave.

Just thought this might help.

Smokintbird!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7120381
Listening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 7121660
Thanks for your detailed explanation.  It surely helped.  I was lucky - once I replaced the tape drive with the cd-rw it worked perfectly.  Thanks again for everyone's input!
0