Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Memory on Windows 98

Posted on 2002-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I added a 256Mb memory chip into my PII 350 Mhz computer that previously had 64Mb memory.  The p.c. booted up fine and the memory now shows 288Mb.  The question I have is that when the computer boots up now the Windows 98 banner screen and the info that scrolls on the screen when it is booting up seems to be somewhat distorted.  It seems to be squeezed onto the middle of the screen.  Once the system boots to the desktop it is fine, but in the booting process the screen seems to have been affected after the memory upgrade.  Any suggestions on why this would be happening after a memory upgrade?  and any suggestions on fixing it.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7117853
Once the system boots to the desktop it is fine
If it ain't broke, don't fix it
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 7117920
Most monitors have manual controls on the front of the monitor. During the bootup somewhere in the process hit the Pause key on your keyboard and then use the monitors manual settings to configure the screen. This may or may not have an affect when on the Windows the desktop settings. So you will need to experiment.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 7121672
Thanks for the help.  This worked perfectly.  I hit the pause button and then adjusted the screen.  Once the desktop appeared the adjustments had not affected the desktop - but now the booting up process looks like it did before.  Thanks to everyone for their help!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7121692
:>)
0