Solved

LDAP problem

Posted on 2002-06-29
6
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Any one tried ldap_init() function??? I am using this function but getting a problem.

If i call ldap_init(host_name, host_port) then value for field ld_host in returned LADPObj is NULL and any further
API call like ldap_set_option() crash down the system.

If i use ldap_open(host_name, host_port) it's initialized properly, but then I can't use ldap_set_option() function.

Please help me to solve out this problem, plz plz plz ...
0
Comment
Question by:haider
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 7118253
Usually  ladp_init works. See, for example:
http://samba.org/doxygen/samba/head/pdb__ldap_8c-source.html  Or
http://docs.iplanet.com/docs/manuals/dirsdk/csdk41/relnotes.htm
But, if it is NULL, you can use  ldap_open
As:

   /* Initialize the LDAP context. */
  if( ( ldap = ldap_init(ctxt->server, LDAP_PORT)) == NULL ) {
  if( ( ldap = ldap_open(ctxt->server, LDAP_PORT)) == NULL ) {
     //error message: "couldn't initialize LDAP"
     return 1;
   }
, set some flag and don't use ldap_set_option...


0
 

Author Comment

by:haider
ID: 7118313
, set some flag and don't use ldap_set_option...

how to set flag if I don't use ldap_set_option()???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 7118427
O,sorry,really, you can use ldap_set_option after ldap_open
BUT:
>>If i use ldap_open(host_name, host_port) it's >>initialized properly, but then I can't use >>ldap_set_option() function
???
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:haider
ID: 7118436
but when I try to use ldap_set_option after ldap_open then it hangs out on ldap_set_option. what is the reason???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 7119579
Can see snippet of your code?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7262534
Dear haider

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to

     "PAQ at zero points"

since you never gave more feedback.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0