Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remote install from server to clients..how?

Posted on 2002-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Everyone,

  I need to know how can i make my client-server program remote install enabled ?.If you know the logic of this operation by Delphi , I need to know or you can suggest me additional software..

best regards..
0
Comment
Question by:Mozzak
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cynna
ID: 7118899
Mozzak,

Well, you could use one server machine that holds a
local('regular') local copy of install files.
On remote machine, make small client app that connects
to your server and downloads install files to tmp dir.
After that, regular install could be started from local
dir.
So, the only difference between regular install procedure
and 'remote' one is that you add one extra step of actually
download files from your server on local HDD before really
installing them, instead of having them on CD or floppy
right away.

Just my 2c...


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thanes
thanes earned 300 total points
ID: 7120876
Mozzark, I think what you are asking is that you want to know how to have your client app able to detect that there is a newer version on your network and if there is do an automatic upgrade?  If that is what you are looking for, then, what I would do is a second application that your primary application would shell off.  So, the steps are as follows:

1. If primary application sees a new version then shell the upgrade application with instructions to go and fetch the new version.  If no new version is found then continue firing up your application.  Note: the instructions could be stored in a simple ini file or in the registry.  Things you would want to pass to the upgrade application include filename, source path, installation path, etc.

2. When the upgrade application fires it needs to wait about 10 seconds for windows to FULLY shutdown any references to your primary application--otherwise there ill be a file sharing violation.  This would be a good time to show a splash screen telling the user that their application is being upgraded (resistance is FUTILE!).

3. Next the upgrade application goes and copys the new version of your primary application on top of the existing application executible file.

3. After the copy is complete have the upgrade application fire the primary application back up.

Regards, Thane Schaffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mozzak
ID: 7125081
Hi,  

Cynna is coming near my question but little client app must install on clients and its not supply easiness.I want to do it without installing anything in client machines(If it can be..:)).

best regards..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 300 total points
ID: 7126466
Mozzak,

Well, you *have* to have some software on your client machine that would initialize installation process at all, right?
First application doesn't have to be "installed". It can be one exe file, that user simply downloads from your server (site  or whatever...) and directly starts from download folder. This exe is your 'preloader' that actually manages comlete instalation process after it's started.
I really can't see any problems with this approach, but on the other hand, I don't quite understand what you meant by:

> ... must install on clients and its not supply easiness

Could you elaborate on this?

If you don't like this, then I presume you'd want your client to start installation process directly on your server machine. And then server machine should remotely copy files on your client machine, update registry etc.
I don't think this is possible at all, and even if it is, the process is certainly going to be very clumsy.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343134
Mozzak:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9454541
Mozzak,
No comment has been added lately (17 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Cynna http:#7118899 and thanes http:#7120876

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0