Solved

find share folders

Posted on 2002-06-29
16
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My Pc is a workstation in network i want to find all share folders with other PC's so how can i find these type of folders?
0
Comment
Question by:mkhalidmn
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
I think you might need to eleborate a little? Your question is almost like "I have a computer and it doesn't work. Can you help me?"

You didn't say anything about operating system, the kind of network you have, all other stuff.

Also, experts are here to help, but they're not going to bother with a long question if it's only worth 20 points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
Comment Utility
What are you talking about points? About the only thing points do is rate the hardness of a question. We are glad to help, not just for the gaining of points...

If he asked a question in this Win2k category his OS is probably win2k. Anyway, make sure your network drivers are up-to date, then open My Network Places, click entire network, click view network contents, and click your network or domain, click a computer to see the shares on that computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:captainober
Comment Utility
or....
c:\>net view    (lists computers)
c:\>net view [\\computer_name or IP_address]

output will look like:

Shared resources at \\xx.xx.xx.xx

Computer_Names
Share Name     Type     Used as    Comment
xxx             xxx      xxx         xxxxxx


Enjoy!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SCHattingh
Comment Utility
To view all the share's on your own PC, type "net share" at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
Comment Utility
He wants to see shares on the other computers stupid. And you just locked the question with an answer that doesn't do anything to help the guy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SCHattingh
Comment Utility
Sorry, sorry, sorry!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
Comment Utility
Me too, I was a bit harsh :P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SCHattingh
Comment Utility
Sorry, this is the first time I have used EE.  I should have read the suggestions at the bottom of the page first!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
Comment Utility
S'ok ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhalidmn
Comment Utility
becuse i want to search about share files in my PC.. and u they have not answered my qustion......
My qustion again:
I want to find share folders in my PC....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SCHattingh earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to find all the shared folders in your own PC, do the following:  Click start, then Run.  Type 'cmd' and hit enter.  At the prompt, type 'net share'.  This will give a list of shared folders on your own PC.  If you want to see the shares on another PC on the workgroup, follow the instructions from Captionober above. Does this answer your question, or have I misunderstood you?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
Comment Utility
Uhh...you are a bit misleading mkhalidmn... This is your original question:

>>>My Pc is a workstation in network i want to find all share folders with other PC's so how can i find these type of folders?

This was your commment

>>>becuse i want to search about share files in my PC.. and u they have not answered my qustion......
My qustion again:
I want to find share folders in my PC....

They are two different things! Please clarify...First you want to find shares on OTHER PC's and now you want to find shares on your own.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:captainober
Comment Utility
OK...we are all a bit confused.  Maybe you mean this:

Right Click MY computer | Manage | System Tools | Shared Folders | Shares [etc]

Maybe???

<sorry 'bout the net view and share confusion> :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:captainober
Comment Utility
OK...we are all a bit confused.  Maybe you mean this:

Right Click MY computer | Manage | System Tools | Shared Folders | Shares [etc]

Maybe???

<sorry 'bout the net view and share confusion> :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
Comment Utility
...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nkdavis
Comment Utility
but hey your Net View awser worked well for me.
with a For command and Pipe I now have a nice little file with all the open network shares
on my network.

thanks for the help :>)
0