Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The result buffer must be large enough to hold the result string

Posted on 2002-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This program is generating error since I am not able to set/increase the buffer size of the resulting string.
For complete refernce to this problem plz refer to the comments and my previous question
"06/27/02 100 Replace single doublequotes with double doublequot... "

The result buffer must be large enough to hold the result string. The result
string will be at least at strlen(src) + 2 (for the start and end double
quotes), and can be larger if there are double quotes which must be converted into 2
double quote escapes.

char *
DoubleQuotedStringWrite(char* result, char* src)
{
  char* dest = result;
  *dest++ = '\"'; // write the starting double quote
/* strcpy() the src into the dest, expanding any double  
   quotes into 2 double quote escape sequences.*/
   
    for(char* psrc = src ; *psrc ; ++psrc) {
       *dest++ = *psrc;
       if(*psrc == '"') {
         // write another " to make it a 2 double quote
          escape sequence
        *dest++ = *psrc;
       }
    }
    *dest = '\"'; // write the ending double quote
    return(result);
}
0
Comment
Question by:manbirpahwa
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7118256
>>since I am not able to set/increase the buffer size of
>>the resulting string.

WHY ARE YOU NOT ABLE TO INCREASE THE SIZE OF THE BUFFER?

Do you NOT know how? (We can help here.)

Do you have broken fingers and can't type the code? (Can't help much...  See a doctor.)

What?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Levant earned 400 total points
ID: 7119604
Use the following function to calculate the resulting buffer size:

int BufferSize(char *src)
{
   int num = 0;   // holds number of double quotes

   for(char *ptr = src; *ptr; ptr++)
   {
      if(*ptr == '\"')
         num++;
   }

   return(strlen(src) + num + 1);
}

Then in order to execute the DoubleQuotedStringWrite correctly use:

int size = BufferSize(str);
char *result = (char *)malloc(size);
DoubleQuotedStringWrite(result, str);

Now result contains just enough space.
0