Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

communicate between two PCs with network adapter

Posted on 2002-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need two Delphi applications running on two different machines communicate with each other using simple network adapters. Currently we are developing a flight simulator application and we need two different machines, one to perform the flight calculations and other to display the respective view. I want to do this on two separate machines to have more CPU time for either application.

    Now the problem is that how can I rapidly develope a code to communicate the necessary data between to machines (applications)? I have experience with Delphi but not with the network application developement.
0
Comment
Question by:v_etminan
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_MeSSiah_ earned 400 total points
ID: 7118799
A simple TCP/IP or UDP client/server would do the job i guess, although you have many options like RPC, COM+, CORBA etc...

The main task is developing an effective protocol and data structures for exchange, but the topic on this is so large, we could have an extra experts-exchange just about that.

As for components you have many choices, like Indy for example (at http://www.nevrona.com/Indy), Borlands TServerSocket/TClientSocket, ICS etc...

But as you say you have no experience in network application development, i think the best thing to do is go through some theory, read some tutorials, articles on themes like Client/server, TCP/IP, Distributed Computing, Remote procedure calls, etc...

If you prefer TCP/IP, check out some great articles at http://www.nevrona.com/Indy/Articles.html (Introduction to Sockets and What is TCP/IP is a good start).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 7120675
BRAZIL 5 times WorldCup Champion!

Congratulations too to all Brazilian Experts and those that beleived we would be world's number one (one more time).

Victory Fernandes, a proud Brazilian!
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thanes
ID: 7120863
I second what MeSSiah says and would add that one thing to do (if you do TCP/IP) is really study the state diagrams most books document for UDP and TCP to understand how the communication model works.  It is fascinating and FUN stuff to play/work with.  Enjoy!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 7123639
I did some playing around with the TNMMsg and TNMMsgSrv.  They're really easy to use; I think they even had some good examples.  TNMStrm also looks quite useful.  It may not be "award winning" efficiency or flexibility but it works quite nicely.
0