Solved

how to program io.sys file

Posted on 2002-06-29
20
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-15
how to program io.sys file i want to make my own bootable system.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:f15iaf
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
ID: 7118351
Hello

  you can't do that with delphi, cuz delphi require windows to be installed

  the best langauge to do that is the assembly,c or even the pascal, but not with any language based on OS files or need run time files to work
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 7118401
i have downloaded turbo c to do this but i had a problem apparently windows xp does not use io.sys but some other file instead.my question is how to find this file for diffrent os and then how to make the file with turbo c or some other program.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7118407
You can write a console Delphi application (running under Windows).

You can replace Explorer with your Windows program as the shell (your Delphi UI replaces the desktop).

===============================================
What do you want do accomplish with your "own bootable system"?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 7118425
aikimark console application form delphi or visual c++ does not work under dos it writes "requires win32 platform".

But i have no problem with this i know how to write for dos application my problem is how to write cause it is not an ordinary program. and my second question is how to find the system file which loads the computer.
because io.sys does not load windows xp.
i nees to find this file for any os(win16,win95,win2000,winxp,unix).
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7118469
1. that's why I included the text "(running under Windows)"

2. You have a daunting task when you leave the simple confines of DOS-based Windows.  For NT/2000/XP, you will have to build a boot-disk.  This usually spans two or three disks for the 32-bit Windows.  

It is pretty simple for DOS-Windows:
a. Open a command prompt or reboot in DOS mode
b. sys a:
This will transfer the two operating system files to the diskette drive and make it bootable.

=================
You still haven't answered my question.  Please do so now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7119652
These are the boot files for 2000 and XP
Ntldr
Ntdetect.com
Boot.ini


Keep in mind the NT kernel based OS's don't operate in the same manner as the non NT based OS's like DOS, Win9x/ME. They require a lot more precise approach. There is no DOS in NT and lot of specific drivers are needed just to get the OS to fireup.

In Win9x it only needs one disk to be used as a bootdisk. In Win2000 4 floppies are needed and in XP 6 floppies are needed.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 7119654
I want to replace these files with my own boot system.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7119763
PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION(S)

We are trying to help answer your question.  Please answer our questions.  Your answers help us provide you with better solutions.

Our solutions will be different.  For instance...
Is this a going to be a boot virus?
Is this going to be a new operating system or just a boot loader?
Are you dissatisfied with your existing operating system?

==============================
CrazyOne,

Thanks for the updated diskette count.  I hadn't created 32-bit boot disks since my OS/2 days.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7119771
f15iaf,

You have many OPEN questions that need your attention.  If you need help closing a question, please post your problem in the Community Support area.

One of the ways to assure prompt, accurate, and useful answers to your questions is to stay involved with the questions and not abandon them (like you've done to almost 1/3 of your questions).  Experts can see your pattern of neglect and realize that you will probably neglect this question too.  It doesn't matter that you've assigned 200 points to this question, since you'll probably never close it (based on your pattern of question abandonment).  Experts assume that no points will ever be awarded, so we don't give a 200-point effort toward a solution.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
ID: 7120327

>>I want to replace these files with my own boot system.

you can't do that, as CrazyOne told you, the approach for booting is OS based on NT completely diffrent from OS based on Dos/9x

what you can do, is to make ur program start first, then call the other files to start the OS, so you need to write that in the bootstrap which located in the MBR, so your program will start first, it's the same way that used with Boot programs like norton commander and it's used also with the virus
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 7120387
mnasman
tell me how to do it
what is mbr
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7120425
f15iaf,

Since we don't know why you are doing this, we are reluctant to help you.

Please answer my questions or I'll have a word with the Community Support folks about you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7121897
f15iaf, Expert aikimark has a Very Valid point...before this question can be answered, please tell us what you're intnetions are, if there is a legt reason, the help will continue, if not then we stop here.

Regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  

Ps. you have 9 open questions that need to be finalized, please do both as soon as you can.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 7123637
I agree.  I did something like that for another type of computer and did it all in assembler.  It is a very advanced topic.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 7131945
hi i want to display the logo of my company before the computer starts
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7132035
Well for Win9x/Me

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/254/

"There are three files which makeup the startup and shutdown screens, they are:

LOGO.SYS - The startup screen, usually located in your C:\ directory.
LOGOW.SYS - The 'Please wait...' screen, usually located in your c:\windows directory.
LOGOS.SYS - The 'It's now safe to turn off your computer.' screen, usually located in your c:\windows directory.
These files are standard 256 color Windows bitmap files with dimensions of 320(w) x 400(h). You can use basically any image editing program to change them (as long as it supports BMP files).

Warning: Before getting started make sure to take a backup copy of all three files (LOGO.SYS may or may not already exist).

1. Copy LOGOW.SYS and LOGOS.SYS to a temporary folder, and rename their extensions to .BMP

2. Using your favorite graphics editor, open the files and modify them to your liking.

3. Once your finished, save the files, change their extensions back to .SYS, and copy them back over the original files in the Windows directory (which you've already backed-up) and you're done.

Alternatively you can create three new BMP files for each screen, just make sure that the proportions of 320(w) x 400(h) are maintained. The file once finished should be 129,078 bytes. "
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7132192
for NT 2000 XP you will need to hack the Bitmap resource in the Drive\...\System32\ntoskrnl.exe

The following link shows how to do this using a uitility called Resource Hacker

http://www.xp-erience.org/sections.php?op=viewarticle&artid=109
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7132916
looks like CrazyOne gets the points.  You really didn't want/need to make your own boot program.

================================
You can also contact your BIOS manufacturer and arrange a custom BIOS for your PC(s) that will display your logo.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7132927
f15iaf,

Please remember to attend to your open questions.

Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7132989
Thanks aikimark, cleaning this site for over a year, and still doing it because people do not finish their questions.  We will have a penalty for that when the rewrite is finished.

If a question is 21 days past the last post, it will notify CS.  And if more than 4 open Q's that are not being tended to, will remove their points until they clean up behind themselves.

Thanks again for reminding him.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support Administrator
@ Experts Exchange
0