Solved

win2k problems

Posted on 2002-06-29
10
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i am using win2000...
i want to istall a programming software...C++.. but
when i click on setup.exe to run the setup..it come out a message box and say that installation cannot proceed and ask me to free some space on the TEMP ....what is that mean?? how i going to do?
0
Comment
Question by:cfren
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Delete all the files from the Temp folder under the users name in the C:\Documents and Settings folder.
 
How much disk space do you have free? How far back in vesions and years does the software go back to?


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
Comment Utility
The Temp Folder Might not be in the Documents and Settings folder, Open system properties (Press windows key+pause/break) and click advanced. Click Environment Variables. In the variable called 'temp' and 'tmp' is the location of the temp folder.

If you hard drive doesn't have enough space left, then free up some space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfren
Comment Utility
i got 11.3G free space in my win 2000 os's partition...
and i already run the disk cleanup and use norton clean sweap..but the problem still got....i try to use install the software in win 98,it works.....is that i need to reinstall the win2k???or any solutions else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfren
Comment Utility
...can i delete all the file in forder TEMP or the file inside ContentIE5 ???
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yes. If the it is file that is use the system wiil tell you that the file can't be deleted at this time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevaar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Who c++ software are you loading?  How old is it?

Some older software can't deal with free space over 2GB (32 bits).  It goes negative and the install software barfs out "Now enough free space".
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfren
Comment Utility
borland c++....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
Comment Utility
That was last made in 1996...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yeah and I beleive if it is the turbo vesion it is only 16bit and it won't install on a true 32bit system. Or at least I never was able to get the 16bit version to install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
---- CLEAN UP ----

cfren,
No comment has been added lately (385 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to Nevaar ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0